Medals Winners At 14th CANA African Swimming & Open Water Championship

0
Medals Winners
Medals Winners

Ghana’s Abeku Jackson won a bronze medal in the Men 100metres Butterfly Men. Indeed it was the first ever medal for Ghana at the Africa Senior Swimming Championship.

Here are other results / winners from the CANA African Swimming Championship in Accra.

4 X 100m Mixed Relay

1. Team South Africa 3:34.02 CR

2. Team Egypt 3:39.03

3. Team Algeria 3:46.25

Men’s 800m Final

1. Marwan Elkamash 8:04.88

2. Mohamed Moselhy 8:06.25

3. Roberto Gomes 8:27.33

Junior Men 800m Freestyle

1. Mohamed Ben Ajmia 8:16.08

2. Youssef Salem 8:27.89

3. Ahmed Abdelsam 8:28.10

Junior Women’s 50m Butterfly

1. Caitlin de Lange 27.78

2. Sara Elsammany 28.47

3. Farida Samra 28.66

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

1. Youssef Elkamash 28.08

2. Matthew Randle 28.70

3. Ronan Wantenaar 28.71

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

1. Emily Visagie 2:35.35

2. Tessa IP Heng Cheung 2:47.39

3. Reedah Shaw 2:50.78

Junior Men’s 50m Breaststroke

1. Matthew Randle 28.87

2. Mohannad Mostafa 29.00

3. Seif Omar 29.16

Junior Women’s 200m Breaststroke

1. Cathrine van Rensburg 2:36.17

2. Rawan Eldamaty 2:38.01

3. Nour Elgendy 2:38.35

Men’s 400m Medley

1. Ruan Ras 4:24.46

2. Yassine Elshammaa 4:27.27

3. Salah Nour 4:29.80

Junior Men’s 400m Medley

1. Matthew Randle 4:39.88

2. Hamza Benhlima 4:45.37

3. Jarden Eaton 4:52.56

Men’s 100m Butterfly

1. Jaouad Syoud 52.89

2. Guy Brooks 53.91

3. Abeku Jackson 53.98

Women’s 200m Freestyle

1. Rebecca Meder 2:02.65

2. Christin Mundell 2:04.60

3. Catarina Sousa 2:10.78

Women’s 4 X 200m Freestyle Relay

1. Team South Africa 8:26.35

2. Team Egypt 8:44.22

3. Team Angola 9:14.26

Men’s 50m Backstroke

1. Mohamed Samy 25.34

2. Abdella Ardjoune 25.78

3. Ali Khalafalla 26.97

Women’s 50m Backstroke

1. Samiha Mohsen 29.17

2. Amel Melih 30.02

3. Caitlin de Lange 30.09

Men’s 200m Freestyle

1. Marwan Elkamash 1:50.17

2. Andrew Ross 1:51.63

3. Guy Brooks 1:51.99

Junior Men’s 100m Butterfly

1. Guy Brooks 54.33

2. Sohib Khodry 54.55

3. Stephen Ndegwa 56.60

Junior Women’s 50m Backstroke

1. Sara Elsammany 29.84

2. Raghd Mohamed 30.00

3. Caitlin de Lange 30.06

Junior 50m Backstroke

1. Hamza Benhlima 27.37

2. Sohib Khodry 27.39

3. Mohamed Mohamady 27.42

Junior Men’s 200m Freestyle

1. Guy Brooks 1:52.20

2. Mohamed Mohamady 1:53.12

3. Hamza Benhlima 1:53.18

Senior Women’s 400m Medley

1. Rebecca Meder 4:55.36

2. Christin Mundell 5:10.80

3. Sara Abdelghany 5:20.43

Junior Women’s 400m Medley

1. Cathrine van Rensburg 5:06.17

2. Rawan Eldamaty 5:11.73

3. Nicole Redecker 5:24.63

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

1. Youssef Elkamash 1:02.05

2. Matthew Randle 1:03.06

3. Jaouad Syoud 1:03.1

Junior Men’s 100m Breaststroke

1. Matthew Randle 1:03.16

2. Mohannad Mostafa 1:04.65

3. Jaiden Staines 1:04.91

Senior Women’s 100m Freestyle

1. Rebecca Meder 56.22

2. Inge Weidemann 56.31

3. Amel Melih 57.58

Junior Women 100m Freestyle

1. Hannah Robertson 57.94

2. Farida Samra 59.17

3. Carine Abdelmalak 59.70

Send your news stories to newsghana101@gmail.com and via WhatsApp on +233 244244807
Follow News Ghana on Google News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here