NPP

Mr Saanbanye Basilide Kangberee, a 70-year-old retired English Lecturer of a Saudi Arabian-based University, has been voted as the new Regional Chairman of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) in Upper West Region.

Mr Kangberee swept 134 out of 234 votes cast to beat a highly tipped contender Mr Hafiz Bin Salih who managed with 69 votes.

Other contestants of the Regional Chairman position included Mr Dapilaa Ishak Gaaba who polled two votes, Mr. Duou Philip Naa had one vote, Alhaji Salifu Sina four votes and Alhaji Toyiba Mahama got 23 votes. One vote was rejected.

Mr. Kangberee in a short victory speech expressed profound thanks to the delegates for their support and pleaded with all members to give him the same backing as they gave to the previous leaders to help move the Party forward in the Region.

Other positions contested included the Regional First and Second Vice Chairmen positions, Regional Secretary, Assistant Regional Secretary, Regional Organizer, Regional Treasurer, Regional Youth Organizer, Regional Women Organizer and Regional Nasara Coordinator.

For the Regional First Vice Chairman position, Aziz Abdul-Rahaman polled 140 votes to beat four other contestants.

They include Mr. Alhassan Sulemana 48 votes, Mr. Inusah Bipuah four votes, Mr. Seidu I. Suleman 15 votes and Mr. Lawrence Yiryel 28 votes.

Mr. Cletus Aapengnuo also polled 77 votes to win the Regional Second Vice Chairman position while his closest contender, Mr. K. O. Yengeh polled 70 votes.

The other contenders for the position are Mr. Abraham Bankpanla six votes, Mr. Abdul-Aziz Suleman, 55, votes and Mr. Philip Braimah 25 votes.

Mr. Alitu Isaac polled 77 votes to become the new Regional Secretary beating his closest rival, Mr. Amos Gyetuo who polled 76 votes while the other contestants, Mr. Abu Ibrahim Tamah and Mr. Mumuni Baba Seidu polled 44 and 37 votes respectively.

Mr. Speratus M. Ongoh polled 107 votes to win the Assistant Regional Secretary position beating his three other rivals including Mr. Abu Donyong Yussif 14 votes, Mr. Benin Sulemani 62 votes and Ahmed Nana Sadat 51 votes.

The Regional Organizer position went to Mustapha I. Dimah after he polled 120 votes to beat Mr. Zakaria Chikay who also polled 87 votes, Mr. Ishmael Prince Dimah 13 votes, Mr. Abubakari Bawa five votes and Mr. Yussif Yakubu Sungumo nine votes.

For the Regional Treasurer position, incumbent Mr. Tanko Dawda Daniel polled 95 votes to maintain his position while his closest rival, Mr. Martin Defiin Jatoe polled 85 votes with Mr. Alexis Boroh Faakang-E managed 54 votes.

Mr. Luritia John-Bosco polled 92 votes to win the Regional Organizer position. His contenders are Mr. Khalid Mohammed Suadique 13 votes, Mr. Dodo Sadat 74 votes, and Mr. Iddrisu Alhassan Bomson 55 votes.

Madam Diana Puopelle became the Women Organizer after scooping 134 votes beating three other rivals Meri Yakubu Gbanngbin who polled 83 votes, Madam Mariama Salifu 15 votes while Madam Die Rosina received two votes.

Mr. Mohammed Osman T. got 98 votes to become the Regional Nasara Coordinator beating Ali Mohammed Muniru and Mohammed Iddrisu Tinkler who also polled 80 and 54 votes respectively.

The election which was supervised by the Electoral Commission (EC) under a very tight security ended peacefully with all winning candidates obviously leaving the venue in jubilant mood.

Advertisements

Send your news stories to [email protected] and via WhatsApp on +233 234-972-832 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.