Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Okoro, Herty Owusu and Ken Attoh win @ AMVCA ? SEE FULL LIST

Yvonne Okoro?s self-produced movie Contract won the award for Best Movie, at the 2014 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards held in Nigeria on Saturday.

Shirley Frimping-Manso won the award for Best Director for the same title, and went ahead to co-share that of Best Writer (same title) with Herty Owusu.

See full list of Winners 

Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye ? Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan ? Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh ? Contract ***WINNER***
Michelle Bello ? Flower Girl
James Omokwe ? Awakening

Best Movie Drama
Obi Emelonye ? Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki ? Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan ? Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase ? The Groom?s Bride  ***WINNER***
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji ? Murder at Prime Suites

Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo ? Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh ? Contract
Elvis Chucks ? A Wish ***WINNER***
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi ? The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi ? The Hero

Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye ? Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga ? Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso ? Contract  ***WINNER***
Udoka Oyeka ? Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase ? Price
Amil Shivji ? Shoeshine

Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson ? Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke ? Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim ? Journey to Self  ***WINNER***
Nkiru Sylvanus ? Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye ? The Volunteers

Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel ? Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala ? Contract
Majid Michel ? House of Gold
Tope Tedela ? A Mile From Home  ***WINNER***

Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani ? Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan ? Still Standing
Liz Ameye ? Living Funeral
Lance Handabile ? Love Games
Tamara Eteimo ? Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas ? Flower Girl  ***WINNER***

Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa ? Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua ? House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot ? Finding Mercy  ***WINNER***
Bimbo Manuel ? Torn
Chris Attoh ? Flower Girl

Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele ? The Fighter
Funke Akndele ? The Hero
Funke Akndele ? Return of Sheri Koko  ***WINNER***
Mary Ogbonna ? Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah ? Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro ? Contract

Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala ? Contract
John Okafor ? Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme ? The Hero  ***WINNER***
Osita Iheme ? The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze ? The Hero

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali ? Prem Episode 2
Fred Phiri ? Love Games Episode 6  ***WINNER***
John Riber ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe ? The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju ? Nowhere to be Found

Best Short Film
Vincent Moloi ? Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh ? Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji ? Shoeshine
Walter ?Waltbanger? Taylaur ? The Wages  ***WINNER***
Enuma Chigbo ? The Deadwood

Best Documentary
Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) ? The Deadwood  ***WINNER***
Sonia Maingi ? Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi ? Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell ? Shamba Shape Up

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki ? Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger ? Nina
Njoki Muhoho ? Mama Duka  ***WINNER***
Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)
Afeez Eniola ? Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe ? Komfo  ***WINNER***
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi ? Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun ? Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal ? Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello ? Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai ? Habib  ***WINNER***
Nasir Sa?ad Gwangwazo ? Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan ? Kurman Gari

Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai ? Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare ? Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare ? Kpian?s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala ? Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh ? Mother Tongue  ***WINNER***

Best Writer (Drama)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu ? Contract  ***WINNER***
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo ? Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho ? Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe ? Battered
Pascal Amanfo ? Single & Married

Best Writer (Comedy)
Jigi Bello ? Flower Girl  ***WINNER***
Jahmal Holland ? Still Standing
Ohis Udofia ? Kuti?s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka ? The Place
Seun Arowojolu ? Squatterz

Best Cinematographer
James Michael Costello ? Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger ? Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***
Idhebor Kagho ? Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren ? Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo ? Taxi Ride

Best Art Director
Barbara Minishi ? Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso ? Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso ? Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase ? The Piece

Best Sound Editor
Sola Awoponle ? Ilari
Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine ? Last Flight to Abuja  ***WINNER***
Jordan Riber ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah ? Journey to Self
Maurice Kings ? Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel ? Blue Flames

Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye ? Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu ? Battle for Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso ? Contract  ***WINNER***
Chucks Madu Success ? Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen ? Love Games Episode 25

Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu ? Brother?s Keeper
Godwin Daniel ? Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun ? The Benjamins
Mohammed Zain ? Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***
Eric Aghimien ? A Mile from Home

Best Costume Designer
Adeola Ramonu ? Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi ? Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi ? Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso ? The Kingdom  ***WINNER***

Best Make-up Artist
Elayne Okaya ? Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***
Olabimpe Cole ? Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo ? Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo ? The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo ? Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses ? A Wish
Rosemary Obika, Redemption

New Era Award Movie ? Rita Dominic ? The Meeting

Trailblazer Award ? Michelle Bello

Industry Merit Award ? Pete Edochie

the author

ENewsGh is Ghana?s leading Entertainment, Arts and Lifestyle news website. We offer news in the most consumer/reader-friendly manner, opening it up to millions all over the world. At ENewsGh, there is a hundred percent concentration on original Ghanaian content, making us the only portal this part of the world, dedicated to everything Ghanaian entertainment, arts and culture. We are proudly Ghanaian.

Disclaimer: News Ghana is not responsible for the reportage or opinions of contributors published on the website.

Send your news stories to [email protected] and via WhatsApp on +1-508-812-0505 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.