Good news for pensioners

0
SSNIT
SSNIT

The Social Security and National Insurance Trust (SSNIT) has announced a 15 per cent increment in monthly pensions with effect from January, 2015.

SSNIT reviewed the monthly pensions in accordance with Act 766
SSNIT reviewed the monthly pensions in accordance with Act 766

A statement issued by the Trust on Monday, January 5 said the review was taken ?in accordance with Section 80 of the National Pensions Act 2008 (Act 766).?

Minimum pensions for fresh pensioners from January, 2015 will, as a result, be GH?230.

The increment for current pensioners shall be implemented as follows:

(a) All monthly pensions as at December 31, 2014 will be increased by a fixed rate of 5% plus an additional flat amount of GH?36.92. The GH?36.92 constitutes the remaining 10.0%.

(b) Current pensioners as at December 2014 who were on the minimum monthly pension of GH?200.00 will have their monthly pensions increased to GH?246.43 (i.e. an effective increase of 23.46%).

Source:?Emmanuel Kwame Amoh, tv3network

Send your news stories to [email protected] Follow News Ghana on Google News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here